Select Page
Home » Rackham Life » Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion » Barbour Scholars » Barbour Scholars, 1914 to Present

Barbour Scholars, 1914 to Present

Scholars are listed by date of appointment, in the order reported by compiled program records. Some entries reflect scholars’ names at the time they first received Barbour Scholarships; others reflect preferred name updates when known. Historically shifting conventions for the Romanization of Asian names and use of English names may also cause inconsistencies. In a few cases, archival records are incomplete. We welcome corrections and updates.

To accurately reflect the history of the Barbour Scholarship, this list presents scholars’ countries of origin as recorded in original appointments.

The Barbour Scholarship currently defines eligible candidates as women holding citizenship in one of the Asian and/or Middle Eastern countries specifically named in Levi Barbour’s endowment donation. However, in earlier decades, eligibility was defined less rigidly, in terms of the time, as open to women “of and from the Orient.” Many complex stories of internationalism—dual citizenships, multinational upbringings, and global careers—are submerged in this list of scholars. However, readers will note that shifting conceptions of region and ethnicity, as well as geopolitical changes, do often make themselves visible. For example, Taiwanese scholars have been designated in three different ways across program history, as coming from China, China/Formosa, and Taiwan. Also, for the majority of program history, Korea is the only designation for what is currently distinguished as South Korea and North Korea.

1914 to 1925, The Early Years

1914

  • Sadakata, Kameyo (Japan)
  • Kikuchi, Mutsu (Japan)

1917

Chen, Gladys Ding (China)

1918

  • Wang, Ai-lan Giang (China)
  • Otsuki, Yuki Osawa (Japan)
  • Yu, Lina Tsai (China)
  • Ling, Helen Wong (China)

1919

  • Ma, Me-tsung Dong (China)
  • Fukui, Kita (Japan)
  • Mibai, Sugi (Japan)
  • Liu, Gien-tsin (China)
  • Tominomori, Matsue Matsumoto (Japan)
  • Tsao, Zok-tsung (China)

1920

  • Haldar, Ashalatika (India)
  • Tsuchiya, Ai-D Kiuchi (Japan)

1921

  • Das Gupta, Probhabati (India)
  • Eastlake, Clara (Japan)
  • Kwang, Julia Han (China)
  • Kubota, Nobu Hori (Japan)
  • Wong, Tsao-ming (Margaret) Leung (China)
  • Tao, Shan-Ming (China)
  • Wang, Lucy (China)

1922

  • Wang, Vera Chang (China)
  • Wang, Ai-mei Giang (China)
  • Kinai, Fumi (Japan)
  • Velasco, Pearl Theo (China)
  • Wu, Jade Wong (China)
  • Wu, Yi-fang (China)

1923

  • Chen, Florence Chong (China)
  • Young, Susan Chen (China)
  • Nagashima, Yo Kawamura (Japan)
  • Cheng, Yulan Anna Lan (China)
  • Lanzar Carpio, Maria (Philippines)
  • Wu, Hsiao Lu (China)
  • Ren, Cho (China)
  • Umezawa, Toki Sato (Japan)
  • Shohara, Hide (Japan)
  • Tsao, Clara (China)
  • Hu, Mi-daik Li (China)

1924

  • Chen, Mrs. Ruth Cheng (China)
  • Janaki Ammal, Edavaleth Kakkat (India)
  • Jodai, Tano (Japan)
  • Hsai, Shu-ting Liu (China)
  • Shahane, Maimabai (India)
  • Line, Grace Song (Korea)
  • Sun, Lucy Tan (China)
  • Tanaka, Yae (Japan)
  • Wong, Tsui-fung (China)

1925

  • Chan, Ruth Me-lan (Territory of Hawaii, USA, Chinese-American)
  • Lee, Priscilla Choy (Korea)
  • Dju, Ao (China)
  • Chen, Sih Euyang (China)
  • Iype, Achy India)
  • Nyi, Vong-kyih (China)
  • Sakanishi, Shio Japan)
  • Yang, Yat-hing Tong (China)
  • Chen, Tsun-yao Wang (China)

1926 to 1941, Growth and Development

1926

  • Diakoff, Elizabeth Arlick (India)
  • Bei, Fuh-ru (China)
  • Lo, Wei-djen Djang (China)
  • Javier, Rosa (Philippines)
  • Matushita, Mitsu Motoda (Japan)
  • Otsuka, Catherine (Shizo) (Japan)
  • Otsuka, Lucy (Chiyo) (Japan)
  • Wang, Phoebe Lee (China)

1927

  • Aaron, Ranjitham (India)
  • Hsia, Caroline (China)
  • Shimidzu, Ikuko Koizumi (Japan)
  • Yumoto, Asa Nakao (Japan)
  • Castrence, Maria Pastrana (Philippines)
  • Van, Lucille (China)
  • Yang, Lily Shiu-ching (China)

1928

  • Agha, Sharkeshwari (India)
  • Bao, Dji-li (China)
  • Chen, Martha Choy (Korea)
  • Hsiung, Ruth Yun-hao Feng (China)
  • Lee, Lai-wing Fung (China)
  • Song, Kathryn Kim (Korea)
  • Ku, Zing-whai (China)
  • Kuriyan, Aley C. (India)
  • Tambe, Tomo (Japan)
  • Mimashi, Ken Tokuzawa (Japan)
  • Wu, Violet Lang (China)
  • Yeung, Fung-ling Liu (China)
  • Sasaki, Ai (Japan)
  • Ciu, Ruth E. (China)

1929

  • Yamagiwa, Hanaka Hoshino (Japan)
  • Kao, Kyuin-san (China)
  • Yuen, Maida Kuo (China)
  • Neelkanth, Vinodinee R. (India)
  • Nojima, Kimi (Japan)
  • Aytan, Behire Refik (Turkey)
  • Yamamoto, Kikue Sato (Japan)
  • Soo-Hoo, Antoinette (China)
  • Ting, Me-iun (China)
  • Venkataratnam, Subbamma (India)
  • Wang, Chih-yi (China)

1930

  • Takeuchi, Kimi Ashino (Japan)
  • Chang, Beulah (China)
  • Lee, Helen Chun (Territory of Hawaii, USA (Chinese-American)
  • Chao, Siao-Sung Djang (China)
  • Schottstaedt, Vera Dobroudjanska (Bulgaria)
  • Feng, Wan-hsi (China)
  • Hsu, Doris (China)
  • Lee, Florence Hwang (China)
  • Khandvala, Kapila (India)
  • Joh, Mary Kim (Korea)
  • Koh, Zung-wei (China)
  • Chin, Suet-hung Lei (China)
  • Jen, Lucretia, Liu (China)
  • Loo, Doris (China)
  • Hsiung, Yen-wen Mao (China)
  • Moutafchieff, Mary Momchiloff (Bulgaria)
  • Magara, Fumi Oi (Japan)
  • Wang, Jina Pian (China)
  • Strong, Vahibe Remzi (Turkey)
  • Saisho, Fumi (Japan)
  • Santillan-Castrence, Pura (Philippines)
  • Verzosa, Pauline (Philippines)
  • Woo, Theresa (China)
  • Noronha, Josephine (India)

1931

  • Bendana, Adelaida (Philippines)
  • Chen, Pin-dji (China)
  • Koh, Evelyn Whang-kyung (China)
  • Ling, Bing-chung (China)
  • Cortas, Wadad Mackdici (Turkey)
  • Ogata, Kiyo (Japan)
  • Shah, Rajul (India)
  • Jordan, Ivy P. Thomas (India)
  • Wang, Stella (China)
  • Hsiung, Sophia Yang (nationality not recorded)

1932

  • Alzona, Encarnacion (Philippines)
  • Suez, Yuen-so Chan (China)
  • Katigbak, Maria Kalaw (Philippines)
  • Chen, Hsi-chen Liu (China)
  • Kagal, Mathurabai Nadkarni (India)
  • Wang, Juna Pian (China)
  • Wu, Blanche (China)
  • Wu, Kuan-shih Yuan (China)

1933

  • Cama, Katayun (India)
  • Chu, Edith (China)
  • Ke, I-djen Ho (China)
  • Reyes, Rosario (Philippines)
  • Tao, Masako Sato (Japan)
  • Bekata, Faize Shevket (Turkey)
  • Chu, Rose Shon (Korea)
  • Boran, Behice Sadik (Turkey)
  • Yeh, Sylvia (China)
  • Yu, Poe-eng (China)

1934

No new scholars appointed.

1935

  • Akagi, Yoshi (Japan)
  • Fukuda, Naomi (Japan)
  • Li, Man-kuei (China)
  • Sinhanetra, Civili (Siam)
  • Ting, Vung-yuin (China)
  • Kim, Shinsil S. (Korea)
  • Nagashima, Toyoko (Japan)
  • Sheng, Hsi-yin (China)
  • Velasquez, Carmen (Philippines)

1936*

  • Wong, Rose Dorothy Chu (China)
  • Chen, Toh (China)
  • Tsoi, Ruby Lu-wei Hsia (nationality not recorded)
  • Mok, Victoria Kiang (China)
  • Nieh, Vera (China)
  • Tung, Jo-fen (China)
  • Cheng, Clara (nationality not recorded)

1937*

  • Palting, Esperanza R. Castro (Philippines)
  • Asprin, Primitiva D. Demandante (Philippines)
  • Chakko, Sarah (India)
  • Kosambi, Kamala (India)
  • Kato, Sada (Japan)
  • Lin, Hazel Ai-chun (China)
  • Chiu, Katherine Yu Tseng (China)
  • Wu, Su-hsuen (China)
  • Topuz, Nakibe (Turkey)

1938

  • Ali, Amna Barkat (India)
  • Young, Louise Feng-mei Chang (China)
  • Chao, Celia (China)
  • Li, Tuh-wei Chang (China)
  • Chu, Jean Chien-han (China)
  • Cortes, Gloria D. (Philippines)
  • Toralballa, Choon-cha Lee (Korea)
  • Oshima, Kikue (Japan)
  • Shen, Yao (China)
  • Yu, Ming-chen Wang (China)

1939

  • Aldaba-Lim, Estefania J. (Philippines)
  • Camara, Solita (Philippines)
  • Ikenchi, Hisako Fujiwara (Japan)
  • Yee, Yen-hoong Loo (China)
  • Urakami, Chieko Otsuki (Japan)
  • Thivy, Francesca (India)

1940

  • Han, Chungnim Choi (Korea)
  • Ting, Ging-mei Kang (China)
  • Feng, Chao-lan Kao (China)
  • Chin, Frances Ruyo Wang (China)
  • Chou, Hui-lan Yeh (China)
  • Lounsbury, Masako Yokoyama (Japan)

1941

  • Chang, Cheng-shu Wang (China)
  • Louis, Isabelle Chao (China)
  • Graiyong, Poonsapaya (Thailand)
  • Huvansandana, Ubol Guvanasen (Thailand)
  • Hilario-Soriano, Rafaelita V. (Philippines)
  • Huang, Siu-chi (China)
  • Manalo, Gloria D. (Philippines)
  • Guo, Lois Rujen Wang (China)
  • Katsuizumi, Anne (USA, Japanese-American)
  • Tang, Alvinka Tei-mei Tsen (China)

* Faculty director Carl Rufus spent 1935-6 on leave visiting Barbour alumnae and recruiting students in Asia. Original program records of new scholar appointments during his absence have been lost, so these seven names have been triangulated from other sources. They seem to have been collapsed in later program records with the new appointees of 1936-7. However, discrepancies remain. The 1935-6 and 1936-7 President’s Reports to the Board of Regents each indicate only five new Scholar appointments in each of those years.

Early years of the Barbour Scholarship included some mid-year appointments as well as some smaller funding awards, as special circumstances arose (particularly in the absence of dedicated emergency funding sources for international students), so it is possible that individual awards between June and January may account for differences. For example, the earliest official program record of 1938-9 scholars (May 19, 1938) indicates eight new Scholars; the 1938-9 President’s Report (June 30, 1939) indicates nine; later official program lists indicate the eleven listed here.

1942 to 1945, WWII and the Program

1942

  • Cornelius, Mercy (India)
  • Erol, Feliz Nazim (Turkey)
  • Ging, Rosalie S. Jhung (Korea)
  • Ortigas, Irene J. Ledesma (Philippines)
  • Chu, Esther Li Tang (China)
  • Wang, Florence Ka-ching (China)
  • Morimoto, Harue (Japan)
  • Salgado, Paz (Philippines)
  • Bailon, Feliza L. (Philippines)

1943

  • Miroff, Mary Brown Chin (USA , Chinese-American)
  • Hernandez, Pura J. (Philippines)
  • Liu, Ching-wen Hu (China)
  • Kamitaki, Masako (Japan)
  • Yang, Bei-tsung Li (China)
  • Yeung, Grace (Canada, Chinese-Canadian)
  • Toribara, Masako Ono (Territory of Hawaii, USA, Japanese-American)

1944

  • Desai, Leela M. (India)
  • Herman, Joshi Ansuya (India)
  • Panlilio, Elsie (Philippines)
  • Ting, Yoeh-ming (China)
  • Wang, Vera (Hsi-yen) (China)

1945

  • Chen, Kwen (China)
  • Hung, Ying-ying (China)
  • Kapadia, Subhadra (India)
  • Ling, Victoria (China)
  • Chowdry, Kamla (India)

1946 to 1969, Post WWII

1946

  • Damaso, Consuelo (Philippines)
  • Dipasupil, Petronila Marasigan (Philippines)
  • Yu, Sylvia (Shu-lien) Tsai (China)
  • Yen, Jin-yuan Yang (China)
  • Chen, Hsi-sheung Yue (China)
  • Takaki, Tori (Japan)

1947

  • Latonio, Angelina Arcilla (Philippines)
  • Balaraman, Shakuntala Devanesen (India)
  • Shao, Po Hu (China)
  • Koh, Nan Kyung (Korea)
  • Hou, Su-ying Liu (China)
  • de Leon, Lourdes Segundo (Philippines)
  • Tang, Lydia Han Feng (China)
  • Aksara, Sriprapai Tantbirojn (Siam)

1948

  • Chen, Hwei-ju Chang (China)
  • Lee, Youngsook Chang (Korea)
  • Sun, Mung-chio Chao (China)
  • Wu, Helen Chen (China)
  • Deodhar, Shyama D. (India)
  • Chen, Rose Hu (China)
  • Kabashima, Toshiko (Japan)
  • Khandwala, Kapila Malik (India)
  • Natividad, Jovita C. (Philippines)
  • Tan, Consuelo (Philippines)

1949

  • Franz, Emerenciana Y. Arcellana (Philippines)
  • Garcia, Pilar A. (Philippines)
  • McCarus, Adele Haddad (Lebanon)
  • Lee, Elizabeth K. H. Hsu (China)
  • Chang, Pauline W. Kimm (Korea)
  • Chattejee, Rajeswari (India)
  • Lu, Vivien Wong-Quincy (China)

1950

  • Baba, Kyoko (Japan)
  • Robinson, Edith Carillo (Philippines)
  • Nwe Nwe, Ma (Burma)

1951

No new scholars appointed.

1952

  • Kao, Kathleen Hsu (China)
  • Omachi, Chiyo (Japan)
  • Kasahara, Yoshiko (Japan)
  • Daboo, Jer (India)
  • Palafox, Liria (Philippines)

1953

  • Sen, Krishna (India)
  • Bautista, Aurora (Philippines)
  • Corcuera-Mercado, Romola (Philippines)

1954

  • Dave, Indu (India)
  • Dhajabongse, Boonma (Thailand)
  • Naylor, Paz Buenaventura (Philippines)
  • Morino, Ikuko Kodera (Japan)
  • Sugimoto, Teruko Ohashi (nationality not recorded)
  • Singh, Avtar (India)
  • Menguito-Vallejo, Rosa (Philippines)

1955

  • Albert, Asuncion (Philippines)
  • Kamii, Constance (Japan)
  • Chang, Jiu-Fong Lo (China)
  • Surh, Hannah (Korea)
  • Yotsukura, Sayo (Japan)

1956

  • Kramp, Sylvia Camu (Philippines)
  • El-Agizi, Samiha (Egypt)
  • Soerjotjokro, Didiet (Indonesia)
  • Fukuyama, Kimie (Japan)
  • Otori, Yuri (Japan)
  • Seth, Shanti (India)

1957

  • Perera, Padma Hejmadi (India)
  • Miyoo, Yoko Hoshina (Japan)
  • Hussain, Aziz M. (Pakistan)
  • Reyes, Martha (Philippines)
  • Sugiyama, Yoko (Japan)

1958

  • Chu, Roberta (China/Formosa)
  • Grino, Eliza (Philippines)
  • Kaneko, Tamiko (Japan)
  • Medina, Delia (Philippines)
  • Nakajima, Yoriko (Japan)
  • Hue, Nguyen (Vietnam)
  • Patil, V.H. (India)
  • Ragahavan, Maithili (India)
  • Sitachitta, Kanda (Thailand)
  • Koide, Fumiko (summer of ’59) (Japan)

1959

  • Chintakananda, Angsana (Thailand)
  • Johri, Preeti Kaul (India)
  • Chen, Ching-chi Liu (China)
  • Upshur, Jiu-Hwa Lo (China)
  • Okunomiya, Mieko (Japan)
  • Sioson-Bayani, Pelagia (Philippines)

1960

  • Basu, Sujata (India)
  • Zaharat, Ara (Khanam) (Pakistan)
  • Inouye, Kazuko (Japan)
  • Murofushi, Kiyoko (Japan)
  • Jung, Anees (India)
  • Vidyasarnvonayuta, Dr. Veraporn (Thailand)

1961

  • DeReyes, Carmen (Philippines)
  • Tsuchiya, Haruko (Japan)
  • Mohsen, Safia (Egypt)
  • Atsumi, Junko (Japan)
  • Mehta, Chandra (India)
  • Kim, Soon Park (Korea)

1962

  • Chia, Rosina (China)
  • Jotimuthu, Vijayarani (India)
  • Liu, Inkyung (Korea)
  • Sano, Masako (Japan)
  • Takahashi, Chie (Japan)

1963

  • Ali, A. K. (Pakistan)
  • Hejmadi, Priyambada Mohanty (India)
  • Osawa, Suzuko (Japan)
  • Shibuya, Yuriko (Japan)

1964

  • Tokuda, Maria (Japan)
  • Lee, Ching-lee (Jeanie) (China)
  • Paglinauan, Ellen (Philippines)
  • Youn, Sooyun (Korea)
  • P’u, Mu-jung (Alice) (China)
  • Tamano, Eiko (Japan)

1965

Bhattacharya, Ujjaini (India)

1966

  • Beppu, Keiko (Japan)
  • Hashimoto, Yoko (Japan)
  • Kim, Young-key (Korea)
  • Mikhail, Mona (Egypt)
  • Lee, Wonbok (Korea)
  • Kwan, Yuen-yuen (China)

1967

  • Acharya, Atashi (India)
  • Arnas Isik, Ferial (Turkey)
  • Hanaoka, Naomi (Japan)
  • Hyun, Chung-ok (Korea)
  • Moo, Sin-phing (Malaysia)
  • Nataraj, Sheila (India)
  • Hashem, Malak (Egypt)

1968

  • Ketkar, Surekha (India)
  • Djiauw, Sau-chun (China)
  • Chow, Shiu-ling (China)
  • Master-Moos, Meher (India)

1969

  • DeGuzman, Olivia (Philippines)
  • Park, Eun-kyung (Korea)
  • Mallini, Indumathi (India)

1970 to 1999, Modern Barbours I

1970

  • Mau, Shaio-lin (China)
  • Bayazitoglu, Yildiz (Turkey)
  • Yow, Hsin-kang (China)
  • Rajan, Rajha Ravi (India)
  • Wei, Julie (China)

1971

  • Abejo, Mary P. (Philippines)
  • Gupta, Nina (India)
  • Hsu, Lilian Ming-Te (China)
  • Park, Ae-kyung (Korea)
  • Pillai, Nandini Kuehn (India)
  • Shimada, Tomiko (Japan)
  • Hsia, Hsiao-lan (China)

1972

  • Inouye, Kyoko (Japan)
  • Borromeo, Mauricia (Philippines)
  • Shyeh, Jung-gi Jane (China)
  • Jeyabalan, Santhadevi (India)
  • Lin, Lillian Leng-Bun (China)
  • Tang, Kit (Wong) (China)

1973

  • Chan, Yuen-ying (Hong Kong)
  • Faruqee, Selima Begum (Bangladesh)
  • Guerrero, Milagros C. (Philippines)
  • Kusefoglu, Ayse Soysal (Turkey)
  • Lakshmi, Tannirkulam (India)
  • Nieva, Veronica Feria (Philippines)
  • Sutterwalla, Sakina Taiyebali (India)
  • Uckan, Nermin Altan (Turkey)

1974

  • Hwang, Whei-lin (China)
  • Kwak, Tong-Soon (Korea)
  • Ohki, Sadako (Japan)
  • Sy, Anita Ong (Philippines)
  • Unal, Ayse Nur (Turkey)

1975

  • Alpseymen, Nuriye M. (Turkey)
  • Chang, Suh-jan Chen (China)
  • Chen, Chin-Yu (China)
  • Kim, Kwi-Hyun (Korea)
  • Liu, Ling-yun Shih (China)
  • Santiago, Miriam Defensor (Philippines)

1976

  • Imperial, Giannina V. (Philippines)
  • Lau, Serrine S. (Hong Kong)
  • Pokei, Mary C. (Hong Kong)
  • Tabuchi, Yumiko (Japan)
  • Wang, Jocelyn H. P. (Taiwan)

1977

  • Alauddin, Fatema (Bangladesh)
  • Kan, Sheila S. H. (Hong Kong)
  • Kandiah, Vasantha (Malaysia)
  • Peng, Becky Ann-Chi (Taiwan)
  • Belding, Eser Uzun (Turkey)

1978

  • Catalan, Zenaida (Philippines)
  • Cheng, Renee (Hong Kong)
  • Chiu, Tzu Kuan (Taiwan)
  • Chu, Shenghui (China)
  • Fujii, Noriko (Japan)
  • Hatem, Mervat (Egypt)
  • Hsu, Lee-Chi (Taiwan)
  • Kongkitpisal, Piyarat (Thailand)

1979

  • Foo, Gillian H. C. (Malaysia)
  • Lee, Young Sook Y. (Korea)
  • Kwangjoo, Kim (Korea)
  • Prakash, Rohini (India)
  • Sinhaseni, Palarp (Thailand)

1980

  • Cheng, Wei-Kang (China)
  • Kaw, Marita (Philippines)
  • Komyo, Naoko (Japan)
  • Suh, Hae Ching (Korea)

1981

  • Chang, Jai Jen (Taiwan)
  • Lee, Byung (Korea)
  • Lin, Min-chu (Taiwan)
  • Lin, Wei-Ching (Taiwan)
  • Song, Jiakun (China)
  • Yew, Melva (Hong Kong)

1982

  • Chen, Yuan (Taiwan)
  • Chi, Shu-Ing (Taiwan)
  • Lee, Shin-Yun (Taiwan)
  • Ozel, Filiz (Turkey)
  • Ramachandran, Vidya (India)
  • Tan, Che-wei Zoe (Taiwan)
  • Tokunaga, Misato (Japan)

1983

  • Chan, Wan-Ming (Hong Kong)
  • Chen, Tsuey Ing (Taiwan)
  • Djanegara, Tanya (Indonesia)
  • Hong, Young Sun (Korea)
  • Hu, Chin-Yuan (Taiwan)
  • Kim, Nam Sung (Korea)
  • Misra, Kalpana (India)
  • Rhee, Haesook (Korea)

1984

  • Dalupan, Maria (Philippines)
  • Hemrajani, Pramila (India)
  • Kim, Sung Soon (Korea)
  • Lee, Haekyoung (Korea)
  • Liu, Lili (China)
  • Liu, Mengxiong (China)
  • Yau, Lancy Yu-Chyi (Taiwan)

1985

  • Lin, Yun-Yun (Taiwan)
  • Liu, Jing (China)
  • Oishi, Hitomi (Japan)
  • Tienrungroj, Wilai (Thailand)
  • Xiao, Jing (China)
  • Park, Heong Dug (Korea)

1986

  • Balagtas, Celile (Philippines)
  • Covavisruch,Sirijutaratana (Thailand)
  • Gunesekara, Manique (Sri Lanka)
  • Kim, Seong Nae (Korea)
  • Lin, Qian (China)
  • Mahmood, Saba (Pakistan)
  • Zhang, Qing-yu (China)

1987

  • Dominguez, Buena Lisa (Philippines)
  • Koo, Yong-Eun (Korea)
  • Lakshmanan, Usha (India)
  • Lin, Bin (China)
  • Lu, Xiaoping (China)
  • Unlu, Hulya (Turkey)
  • Vijayalakshmi, Chandra (India)
  • Wu, Ga (China)

1988

  • Bai, Pei-Fan Jane (Taiwan)
  • Boonlualohr, Pantuda (Thailand)
  • Hasegawa, Reiko (Japan)
  • Li, Wing Suet (Hong Kong)
  • Park, Eun-wha (Korea)
  • Pathak, Anjali (India)
  • Unlu, Hulya (Turkey)

1989

  • Chang, Hsiao-Hung (Taiwan)
  • Chang, Shou-Te (Taiwan)
  • Maligalig, Dalisay (Philippines)
  • Ni, Hui (China)
  • Siddiqi, Dini (Bangladesh)
  • Wang, Xueyan (China)

1990

  • Kim, Jung Hee (Korea)
  • Lu, Li (China)
  • Ngin, Phyllisis (Singapore)
  • Park, Jung (Korea)
  • Pothukuchi, Kameshwari (India)
  • Shafik, Zeinab (Egypt)

1991

  • Chen, Yen-Wen (Taiwan)
  • Dogan, Nesrin (Turkey)
  • Eleishe, Azza (Egypt)
  • Lee, Wen-Chi (Taiwan)
  • Muramatsu, Naoko (Japan)
  • Sahajwalla, Veena (India)
  • Samraj, Betty (Singapore)
  • Zouein, Pierrette (Lebanon)

1992

  • Aliyar, Vinitha (India)
  • Chen, Xianglei (China)
  • Lee, Sang-Hee (Korea)
  • Lo, Ming-Chang Miriam (Taiwan)
  • Xing, Zhiqun (China)

1993

  • Ai, Yimei (China)
  • Li, Gejing (China)
  • Liang, Ching-Chu (Taiwan)
  • Lo, Ming-Cheng (Pakistan)
  • Maker, Azmaira (China)
  • Sun, Xin (China)
  • Taminian, Lucine (Jordan)

1994

  • Jang, Wonhee (Korea)
  • Ma, Ai-hsuan Sandra (Taiwan)
  • Park, Ju-Hee (Korea)
  • Sampath, Meera (India)
  • Yamaguchi, Tomomi (Japan)
  • Zeng, Zhen (China)

1995

  • Guo, Xuan (China)
  • Kim, Kyong-Hoon (Korea)
  • Lai, Jen-Yi (Taiwan)
  • Lee, Hsiu-chuan (Taiwan)
  • Özyürek, Esra (Turkey)
  • Park, Curie (Korea)
  • Sheng, Shing-Yuan (Taiwan)

1996

  • Gong, Shoaquin (China)
  • Nomanbhoy, Nazli (Singapore)
  • Ouyang, Hongjiao (China)
  • Song, Nah-Oak (Korea)
  • Vyas, Siddhi (India)

1997

  • Hong, Okyeon (Korea)
  • Indiresan, (India), Atmos (India)
  • Kato, Ayako (Japan)
  • Park, Sunju (Korea)
  • Sakamoto, Izumi (Japan)

1998

  • Huang, Hui-Chun (Taiwan)
  • Ji, Lijun (China)
  • Li, Ying (China)
  • Nam, Yunju (Korea)
  • Ratanasathien, Somjin (Thailand)

1999

  • Javidi, Tara (Iran)
  • Klansin, Pornwipa (Thailand)
  • Marina, Kindy (Indonesia)
  • Naono, Atsuko (Japan)
  • Noureddine, Samar (Lebanon)

2000 to 2019, Modern Barbours II

2000

  • Bao, Lirong (China)
  • Chan, Emily (Hong Kong)
  • Hayashi, Natsuko (Japan)
  • Li, Zhifang (China)
  • Seong, Eunju (South Korea)
  • Yuri, Tamaki (Japan)
  • Aviyente, Selin (Turkey)

2001

  • Baldoria, Charisse (Philippines)
  • Chiang, Fang-yi (Taiwan)
  • Kim, Insook (Korea)
  • Mendis, Dushyanthi (Sri Lanka)
  • Rothman, Ella Natalie (Israel)
  • Wu, Hsin-Kai (Taiwan)

2002

  • Bitton, Miriam (Israel)
  • Chung, Hae-Geun (Korea)
  • Huang, Min-Hui (Taiwan)
  • Keskin, Burcak (Turkey)
  • Kim, Min-Sun (South Korea)
  • Li, Guangyu (China)
  • Lim, Sandy Geok Peng (Singapore)
  • Liu, Beili (China)
  • Wu, Yuqing (China)

2003

  • Boulos, Taroob (Israel)
  • Burak, Burcu (Turkey)
  • Chen, Chunyan (China)
  • Chen, Juan (China)
  • Chen, Katherine Hoi Ying (Hong Kong)
  • Cheung, Joys Hoi-Yan (Hong Kong)
  • Kim, Jiyoun (Korea)
  • Zhao, Lingling (China)

2004

  • Chen, Rong (China)
  • Cui, Yi (China)
  • Ding, Guangbing (China)
  • Genc, Sahika (Turkey)
  • Jin, Lixin (China)
  • Khirfan, Louna J. (Jordan)
  • Miyamoto, Yuri (Japan)
  • Peng, Yanfei (China)
  • Rojchaichaninthorn, Nerevan (Thailand)
  • Shi, Jue (China)

2005

  • Koh, Adeline Melissa (Singapore)
  • Bian, Shiyao (China)
  • Shen, Wenjing (China)
  • Charania, Nadia Ali Muhammad (Pakistan)
  • Wan, Yinmei (China)
  • Chairatananon, Angkana (Thailand)
  • Naraghi, Shahrzad (Iran)
  • Li, Ji (China)
  • Saraya, Hiroe (Japan)
  • Yip, Sheung Yung Joyce (Hong Kong)

2006

  • Cao, Yan (China)
  • Ghousseini, Hala Nadim (Lebanon)
  • Chen, Shuang (China)
  • Pattaramanon, Narinporn (Thailand)
  • Dai, Haijing (China)
  • Mai, Xiwen (China)
  • Agmon, Danna (Israel)
  • Erkul, Kadriye (Turkey)
  • Sundar, Pavitra (India)
  • Felek, Ozgen (Turkey)
  • Yan, Xiaoyan (China)
  • Lee, Shih-Yu (Taiwan)
  • Lee, Hyun-Hwa (Korea)
  • Wu, Rong (China)
  • Meng, Liansu (China)

2007

  • Awwad, Rita Elias (Lebanon)
  • Chan, Cheri Cheuk-Yu (Hong Kong)
  • Hong, Seunghei Clara (Korea)
  • Lan, Xuezhao (China)
  • Ruan, Dan (China)
  • Sami, Neha (India)
  • Um, So Jung (Korea)
  • Zhang, Ying (China)

2008

  • Chang, Hye-In (South Korea)
  • Fang, Quig (China)
  • Majdzarringhalamaraghy, Sheereen (Iran)
  • Mneimneh, Zeina (Lebanon)
  • Mokk-l-Maruthur, Navaneetha (India)
  • Pradhan, Meeta (Nepal)
  • Yang, Jinan (China)

2009

  • Chawla, Suphak (Thailand)
  • Evrim, Nebahat (Turkey)
  • Kee, Hooi Lynn (Malaysia)
  • Kim, Yun Jung (South Korea)
  • Lin, Yun-Ping (Taiwan)
  • Lu, Yuhu (China)
  • Paul, Anju Mary (India/Singapore)
  • Raghavan, Mekhala (India)
  • Yap, Sandra (Philippines)
  • Zhou, Jing (China)

2010

  • Jayaraman, Swapnaa (India)
  • Candar, Basak (Turkey)
  • Kim, Ji Yun (South Korea)
  • Krishnamurthy, Sudha (India)
  • Long, Yong (China)
  • Liu, Xiao (China)
  • Zeki Al Hazzouri, Adina (Lebanon)
  • Shen, Qingyun (China)
  • Tso, Ivy (Hong Kong)
  • Suvrathan, Uthara (India)

2011

  • Lei, Ya-Wen (Taiwan)
  • Ekim Ustunel, Bilgen (Turkey)
  • Zhang, Yaru (China)
  • Yoon, Jaewon (Korea)
  • Candar, Basak (Turkey)
  • Tao, Leiling (China)
  • Prasad, Shikha (India)
  • Zakai, Orian Israel
  • Chung, You-Sun Crystal (South Korea)
  • Shanghuan, Beverly Chu (Philippines)

2012

  • Cheng, Shanshan (China)
  • Chongthammakun, Radaphat (Pae) (Thailand)
  • Ding, Bei (China)
  • Jin, Yansha (China)
  • Kwak, Min Young (South Korea)
  • Lai, Yi-Chun (Jennifer) (Taiwan)
  • Long, Yan (China)
  • Masud, Tehmina (Pakistan)
  • Montazeri, Soodeh (Iran)
  • Nguyen-Phuoc, Nghi (Vietnam)

2013

  • Moghnie, Lamia Mounir (Lebanon)
  • Chen, Qing Lian Patricia (Singapore)
  • Kocak, Hande (Turkey)
  • Wei, Na (China)
  • Cheng, Siwei (China)
  • Chatterjee, Tridha (India)
  • Mu, Zheng (China)
  • Cai, Hua (China)
  • Dhar, Amrita (India)
  • Dong, Yan (China)

2014

  • Kishisagar, Preeti Bansai (India)
  • Hada, Manila (Nepal)
  • Kadyrsizova, Zhibek (Kazakhstan)
  • Kim, Min Hee (South Korea)
  • Ardabili, Parinaz Naghizadeh (Iran)
  • Pan, Mei-chen (Taiwan)
  • Ramdas, Shweta (India)
  • Yu, Jiaming (China)
  • Zhang, Yilan (China)

2015

  • Emami, Niloufar (Iran)
  • Jocson, Rosanne (Philippines)
  • Li, Wei (China)
  • Lin, Wen-Chi (Taiwan)
  • Sirihorachai, Rattima (Thailand)
  • Ting, Hung-An (Taiwan)
  • Wang, Xiaoxing (China)
  • Weng, Shinuo (China)

2016

  • Chen, Po-Ju (Taiwan)
  • Gu, Wenyu (China)
  • Kosari, Avish (Iran)
  • Lee, Ha Yeon South (Korea)
  • Li, Yang (China)
  • Lin, Ziyong (China)
  • Liu, Airan (China)
  • Tan, Xinyu (China)
  • Yeom, Jihyeon (South Korea)

2017

  • Jafari, Mina (Iran)
  • Liu, Lianli (China)
  • Savaş, Özge (Turkey)
  • Varshney, Arushi (India)
  • Wu, Pinghui (Taiwan)
  • Ye, Yinyin (China)

2018

  • Vishnupriya Das (India)
  • Yuanqiu Feng (Singapore)
  • Jiseung Kim (Republic of Korea)
  • Dan Li (China)
  • Shyama Nandakumar (India)
  • Hanieh Safari (Islamic Republic of Iran)
  • Kevser Pinar Üstel (Turkey)
  • Yi Wang (China)

2019

  • Elhan Asghari Adib, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
  • Alaa Algargoosh, Architecture
  • Nicole Ka-Wing Wu, Political Science
  • Yingzhi Liang, Information
  • Nanganika Sanda, Urban and Regional Planning
  • Arthriya Suksuwan, Civil Engineering

2000 to the present, Modern Barbours III

2020

  • Pahriya Ashrap, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Chia-Wen Lo, Linguistics
  • Shruti Paranjape, Physics
  • Yihui Sheng, Asian Language and Culture
  • Yuxin Wang, Mathematics

2021

  • Felichi Mae (Peach) Arines, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
  • Sijia Geng, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Yucong Hao, Asian Language and Culture
  • Poortata Lalwani, Psychology
  • Sharmi Sen, Anthropology
  • Xi Wang, Civil Engineering