Select Page
Home » Discover Rackham » Announcing the 2019-2020 Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship Winners

The Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship is one of the most prestigious awards granted by the Rackham Graduate School. Doctoral candidates who expect to graduate within six years since beginning their degrees are eligible to apply, and the strength and quality of their dissertation abstract, publications and presentations, and recommendations are all taken into consideration when granting this award.

Read the abstracts of the awardees (PDF).

Congratulations to all of the following graduate students:

  • Abunya Agi, Education and Psychology
  • Phoebe Aron, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Maryam Aziz, American Culture
  • Alejandro Azocar, Mechanical Engineering
  • Trevor Bailey, Physics
  • Summer Baker Dockrey, Chemistry
  • Josefina Banales, Psychology
  • Aaron Bart, Biophysics
  • Lauren Benjamin, Comparative Literature and English Language and Literature
  • Irene Brisson, Architecture
  • Molly Brookfield, History and Women’s Studies
  • Breane Budaitis, Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Sara Chadwick, Women’s Studies and Psychology
  • Lu Chen, Physics
  • Joseph Cicchese, Chemical Engineering
  • Brittany Clawson, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
  • Jessica Cote, Neuroscience
  • Amelia Couture Bue, Communication Studies
  • Sampurna Datta, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jon Dean, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
  • Joseph DeLeon, Film, Television, and Media
  • Maxwell DeNies, Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Domenic DeSocio, Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Briana Doering, Anthropology
  • Luis Miguel dos Santos Vicente, Romance Languages and Literatures – Spanish
  • Alexander Furnas, Political Science
  • Bri Gauger, Urban and Regional Planning
  • Jessica Gillooly, Public Policy and Sociology
  • Kristen Glasener, Higher Education
  • Camden Gowler, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Yuqi Gu, Statistics
  • Samantha Hahn, Nutritional Sciences
  • Brent Heard, Environment and Sustainability
  • Kathryn Holihan, Germanic Languages and Literatures
  • Iris Holmes, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Kevin Hughes, Biomedical Engineering
  • Joseph Iafrate, Applied Physics
  • John Jasa, Aerospace Engineering
  • Callum Jones, Physics
  • William Kelley, Chemical Engineering
  • Esmaeil Keyvanshokooh, Industrial and Operations Engineering
  • Janelle Kirsch, Chemistry
  • Michail Kitsos, Middle East Studies
  • Aleksandra Kuznetsova, Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Joanna Larson, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Zoey Laskaris, Epidemiology
  • Haley Laurila, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Jieun Lee, Public Policy and Political Science
  • Joshua Leonardis, Movement Science
  • Jun Li, Health Services Organization and Policy
  • Da Li, Civil Engineering
  • Dominic Liao-McPherson, Aerospace Engineering
  • April Lukowski, Chemical Biology
  • Lan Luo, Biostatistics
  • Lauren Mancia, Mechanical Engineering
  • Eduardo Martinez, Philosophy
  • Flor Mendez, Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Kelsey Mengle, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Mehrdad Moharrami, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Janée Moses, American Culture
  • Matthew Naglak, Classical Art and Archaeology
  • Simeon Newman, Sociology
  • Hayley O’Malley, English Language and Literature
  • Peter Orchard, Bioinformatics
  • David Patterson, History
  • Devon Pendlebury, Chemical Biology
  • Janet Price, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
  • Sunming Qin, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences
  • Nana Osei Quarshie, Anthropology and History
  • Kimberly Ransom, Educational Studies
  • Rachna Reddy, Anthropology
  • Emanuel Reinecke, Mathematics
  • Harry Richman, Mathematics
  • Nicole Rockey, Environmental Engineering
  • Rosina Rodriguez Olivera, Economics
  • Lauren Schmitt, Resource Ecology and Management
  • Anuska Shrestha, Chemistry
  • Shilva Shrestha, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Adam Smercina, Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Derek Smith, Earth and Environmental Science
  • Zachariah Sperry, Biomedical Engineering
  • Alexandra Sun, Chemistry
  • Adrianna Trusiak, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Bryan VanSaders, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Michael Wang, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Rachel Webb, Mathematics
  • Jung Yoon Wie, Composition
  • Courtney Wilder, History of Art
  • Charnan Williams, History
  • Zhengtian Xu, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Da Seul Yang, Macromolecular Science and Engineering
  • Find resources, updates, and information of specific interest to graduate students in light of COVID-19.

    Learn More
  • Rackham study spaces are open for reservations!

    Reserve Space Today